Open today 9:30am - 5:30pm / Worldwide shipping available
Cart 0

Privacy & Cookie Statements

Privacy & Data Protection

At the Henge Shop we are committed to complying with the General Data Protection Regulations (implemented from 25th May 2018) to comply with current legal standards and to maintain the trust and confidence of our visitors to our web site, and subscribers to our newsletter. Here you’ll find information on how we treat data that we collect from visitors to our website, or when someone subscribes to our newsletter.

How do we collect information from you?

We can collect personal data from you when you visit our website via Contact forms which you may submit or if you register to receive an email newsletter from us. Server logs and Cookies will also collect your (anonymised) IP address.

What type of information is collected from you?

The personal information we collect might include your name, address, email address, IP address, and information regarding what pages are accessed and when you accessed them. Our systems will also collect any information you provide when purchasing items from our online shop, such as your address and credit card details (if you choose to have them stored).

How is your information used?

We may use the personal data you provide such as name, email address and phone number to contact you about queries you have or services you have requested, e.g. your online shopping order.

We use the IP address of the device you accessed our website from to gain insights on website visitor behaviour, for instance, which are the most popular pages and how long was spent browsing them. This type of data is anonymised.

We can also use IP address information to identify malicious attacks on the web server.

Who has access to your information?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties and we will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes. We will not contact you for marketing purposes electronically or by post if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted.

Your choices & access to your Personal Data

You are entitled to know what personal data that we hold and have the right to ask us to amend or delete this information at any time.

You can use the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of our newsletter emails to stop receiving email news or use the ‘update preferences’ link if you want to change the information we hold about you.

You can contact us directly to have your information removed from our records:

Contact helen@hengeshop.com with your request:

Or write to:
Personal Data Request
Henge Shop,
High St.,
Avebury,
Marlborough SN8 1RF

Data Security

https://www.hengeshop.com website has an SSL security certificate - the standard security technology for establishing an encrypted link between a web server and a browser. This link ensures that all data passed between the web server and browsers remain secure and private.

The website is hosted with a third party called Shopify which is a GDPR compliant provider (see https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy for the Shopify Privacy Policy).

Use of Cookies

Like many other websites, the https://www.hengeshop.com website uses small files called Cookies. Cookies are sent to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow a website to recognise that you have previously visited it when you visit next.

Cookies do several jobs, such as making navigating between pages efficient, remembering your preferences and helping to improve your experience of a website. Cookies do not identify you as an individual.

It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. Turning cookies offmay result in a loss of functionality when using our website. See below for our full cookie policy and how to manage cookies.

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links from this site to other websites. Other websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy, and if you have questions about how a site uses your information, you’ll need to check that site’s privacy statement.

Review of this Policy

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 8th May 2018. 

Cookie Policy
What is a cookie?         

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your personal computer, mobile or other device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit.

Cookies do several jobs, such as making navigating between pages efficient, remembering your preferences and help to improve your experience of a website.

You can find more information about cookies from the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) Website. The ICO is the body that oversees privacy and use of personal data I the UK https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies

Cookies used on the https://www.hengeshop.com

If you click to accept cookies when you visit our website, you allow us to place small cookie files on your computer.

Your Browser (Edge or IE, Firefox, Google Chrome, Safari, Opera and mobile web browsers etc.) allow you to control and remove Cookies that have been stored, usually via the Settings option. Sometimes this is in the same place where you view your History. Use your Browser's Help facility if you are unsure where you can go to delete cookies.

Types of Cookie:

Strictly necessary cookies 

We may use some functionality-based cookies to help the site work properly. Declining these cookies might change the way the website looks and/or behaves. These cookies are NOT used for targeted advertising.

Performance cookies 

These cookies collect anonymous information about users for the purpose of assessing the performance of a website. Common uses include well-known web analytics tools such as ‘Google Analytics’. Below is information about Google Analytics cookies https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage

Functionality cookies

These cookies remember choices that users have made in previous visits to the website in order to improve their experience on subsequent visits. For example, where users select their preferred settings and layout.

Third party cookies 

We cannot access cookies placed on your devices by third-party sites such as Facebook, Twitter or Google, nor can the third parties access the data in cookies used by our site.

For example, if you choose to ‘share’ content through Twitter or other social networks you might be sent cookies from these websites. We don't control the setting of these cookies, so you need to check those websites for their cookie information.  

Video - If we embed video to this website cookies may be placed on your computer by the respective video streaming websites - find out more from the respective privacy policies: YouTube Privacy Policy & Vimeo Privacy Policy

Analytics https://www.hengeshop.com uses a third- party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns – we do not share this information with third-parties (view the Google Analytic privacy policy here).

Email newsletters https://www.hengeshop.com uses the third-party provider MailChimp to deliver our newsletters via email. MailChimp gathers statistics on email opening and clicks using industry standard. You can read more about MailChimp’s GDPR compliance in their guide MailChimp Guide to GDPR

How to Unsubscribe from Our Newsletters

You can unsubscribe to our mailings at any time using the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails

or

by contacting helen@hengeshop.com

You can update your preferences by clicking the Update Preferences link in the footer of our newsletters.

You can contact helen@hengeshop.com at any time for clarification of how we use your data or to ask to be removed from our mailing list.

Managing / Removing Cookies in your Browser

Click on the link for your browser below to get information on how to manage & delete cookies in your browser.

Google Chrome

Microsoft Browsers (Edge, IE)

Firefox

Safari

New devices and browsing apps for mobile phones, tablets etc. are being created all the time, making it impossible to list them all here. Use the Help feature in your browser or consult the manufacture’s website for specific information about managing cookies on your device or computer.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We keep our privacy policy and notices under regular review. This Cookie policy notice was last updated on 8th May 2018.